ITI Electronic Mechanic Questions with Answer

Question No. 1:-Which oscillator that can be fabricated in IC form?
 A:-Wein Bridge Oscillator
 B:-Crystal Oscillator
 C:-RC Phase Shift Oscillator
 D:-Relaxation Oscillator
 Correct Answer:-  D:-Relaxation Oscillator

Question No. 2:-The type of connector used in telephones
 A:-RJ-45
 B:-RJ-11
 C:-RJ-10
 D:-RJ-9
 Correct Answer:-  B:-RJ-11

Question No. 3:-The light detector used in optical fibre communication
 A:-PIN Diode
 B:-APD

 C:-(1) and (2)
 D:-None
 Correct Answer:- C:-(1) and (2)
Question No. 4:-Class C amplifiers are commonly used as ____________ Amplifiers.
 A:-Radio frequency
 B:-AF voltage
 C:-AF current
 D:-Pulse amplifier
 Correct Answer:-  A:-Radio frequency
Question No. 5:-The number of select lines in a 1 to 8 de-multiplexer is
 A:-2
 B:-3
 C:-4
 D:-8
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question No. 6:-Number of address lines required to address a memory system made of 2 modules of 1 MB memory chips
 A:-12
 B:-20
 C:-21
 D:-None of these
 Correct Answer:- C:-21

Question No. 7:-A Karnaugh Map is an abstract form of ___________ diagram.
 A:-Cycle diagram
 B:-Block diagram
 C:-Logical diagram
 D:-Venn diagram
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question No. 8:-A logic circuit that has memory is
 A:-Sequential circuit
 B:-Combinational circuit
 C:-Both (1) and (2)
 D:-None of these
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question No. 9:-The basic block in an HDL program is called
 A:-Object
 B:-Gate
 C:-Module
 D:-Model instantiation
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question No. 10:-Number of bits in a Binary Coded Decimal Number
 A:-8
 B:-4
 C:-2
 D:-1
 Correct Answer:-  B:-4
Question No. 11:-All Keywords in c programming is
 A:-Lower case
 B:-Upper case
 C:-Both upper and lower cases
 D:-Digits only
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question No. 12:-In the specifications of a network interface card 10/100 stands for
 A:-Length of Media
 B:-Mega bits per second
 C:-Protocol
 D:-None of these
 Correct Answer:- B:-Mega bits per second
Question No. 13:-Ripple factor of Halfwave rectifier is
 A:-1.21
 B:-0.482
 C:-40.6
 D:-81.2
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question No. 14:-The ideal data speed of 5 G mobile network
 A:-20 GB/s
 B:-5 GB/s
 C:-1 GB/s
 D:-22.5 GB/s
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question No. 15:-Which of the following has highest internal resistance?
 A:-A constant current source
 B:-A constant voltage source
 C:-Both of these
 D:-None of these
 Correct Answer:-  A:-A constant current source

Question No. 16:-A DC current source has a short circuit current of 4 mA and an open-circuit voltage of 20 V. The internal
resistance is
 A:-5 KΩ
 B:-100 Ω
 C:-4 KΩ
 D:-100 KΩ
 Correct Answer:- Option-A


Question No. 17:-The overall gain of RC coupled amplifier is small due to
 A:-Large bandwidth
 B:-Loading effect of successive stages
 C:-Impedance of capacitor
 D:-None of these
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question No. 18:-Intrinsic standoff ratio is the characteristics of
 A:-Semi-conductor
 B:-Tunnel diode
 C:-FET
 D:-UJT
 Correct Answer:- D:-UJT

Question No. 19:-Which logic family has the lowest propagation delay?
 A:-Standard TTL
 B:-RTL
 C:-HTL
 D:-Schottky TTL
 Correct Answer:-  D:-Schottky TTL


Question No. 20:-Stability of a circuit increases with
 A:-Positive feedback
 B:-Negative feedback
 C:-Current series feedback
 D:-Both (1) and (2)
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question No. 21:-An emitter follower is
 A:-Current series feedback circuit
 B:-Voltage series feedback circuit
 C:-Both (1) and (2)
 D:-None of these
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question No. 22:-An example for wave shaping circuit is
 A:-Schmitt Trigger
 B:-RC Relaxation oscillator
 C:-Astable Multi-vibrator
 D:-None of these
 Correct Answer:-  A:-Schmitt Trigger

Question No. 23:-Number of diodes in a bridge rectifier is
 A:-2
 B:-4
 C:-1
 D:-None of these
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question No. 24:-Bucking voltage is another name for
 A:-Back emf
 B:-Breakdown voltage
 C:-Saturation voltage
 D:-Knee voltage
 Correct Answer:- Option-A


Question No. 25:-The gain of amplifier in RC phase shift oscillator should be
 A:-180
 B:-1
 C:-28
 D:-29
 Correct Answer:- D:-29