Thursday, September 10, 2015

PLUMBER EXAM QUESTIONS


1. The correct bevel of rounded blade is restored by grinding it over ___________
A. Oil stone
B. Sand paper
C. Emery paper
D. Grind tone

Ans: - D. Grind stone

2. GI pipe sockets are designated by ____________
A. Its nominal bore
B. Its length
C. Nominal bore of pipe for which it is meant
D. Its weight

Ans: - C. Nominal bore of pipe for which it is meant


3. Compressive strength of any individual brick____________
A. Shall be more than 10%
B. Shall be less than 10%
C. Shall not be less than 80% of specified strength
D. Shall be more than 8% of specified strength

Ans: - C. Shall not be less than 80% of specified strength

4. GI pipe available in market are of length ___________
A. 6m
B. 20m
C. 16m
D. 8m

Ans: - A. 6m

Tuesday, September 8, 2015

FITTER RECRUITMENT WRITTEN EXAM QUESTIONS

* Which one of the following is the formula for size to form 100% thread?

a) Major dia-TPI x 1/pitch
b) Major dia-1.5 x pitch
c) Majordia-2 x depth of thread
d) Major dia-TPI x pitch

* While assembling using bolt and nuts, we use the correct length of bolt. The nut is passed through mini

a) At least two threads on the bolt
b) at least Ten threads on the bolt
c) At least five threads on the bolt
d) at least four threads on the bolt
e) None of the above

* Spring washers are used infer nut to prevent

a) Damage to the bolt
b) Damage to the nut
c) Damage to the parts of the equipment
d) Slackness of nut due to vibration
e) None of the above

ELECTRICIAN WRITTEN TEST QUESTIONS

* A field of force can exist only between
(a) two molecules
(b) two metal particles
(c) two atoms
(d) two ions
Answer: (d) two ions

* A nichrome wire used as a heater coil has the resistance of 2 £2/m. For a heater of 1 kW at 200 V,
the length of wire required will be
(a) 25 m
(b) 35 m
(c) 80 m
(d) 45 m
Answer: (c) 80 m

* All good conductors have high
(a) reluctance
(b) Temperature
(c) conductance
(d) Power
Answer: (c) conductance

* A field line and an equipotential surface are
(a) Parallel
(b) Less than 45°
(c) More than 180°
(d) always at 90°
Answer: (d) always at 90°

* The units of capacitance are
(a) volts/coulomb
(b) Capaciter
(c) coulombs/volt
(d) Wb/Colater
Answer: (c) coulombs/volt

CLW Trade Apprentice Exam questions

* In single core cables armouring is not done to
(a) either of the above
(b) make it flexible
(c) avoid excessive sheath losses
(d) none of the above

Answer: (c) avoid excessive sheath losses

* The bedding on a cable consists of
(a) hessian cloth
(b) jute
(c) Jute or  hessian cloth
(d) none of the above

Answer: (c) Jute or  hessian cloth

* Which of the following load normally needs starting torque more than the rated torque?
(a)  Transmitters
(b) Air compressors
(c) Conveyors
(d) Centrifugal pumps